Search Fellows HERE.

Newsletter Archive - Academic Year 2002/2003


Workshops

Scenarios for Research Policies in the Candidate Countries in View of the ERA

Workshop organised by Andrew Sors and Nikolaos Kastrinos and supported by DG Research of the European Commission
27 September 2002

Participants:
Ken guy, Wise Guys Ltd, Shoreham, UK; Attila Havas, UN University, Maastricht; Norbert Kroó, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest; Maria Nedeva, Victoria University of Manchester; Lajos Nyiri, Zinnia Group Ltd. Budapest; Ronald Pohoryles, The Interdisciplinary Centre for Comparative Research in the Social Sciences (IFS-ICCR.CIR), Vienna; András Siegler, Deputy State Secretary for Research and Development, Ministry of Education, Budapest; Mihály Simai, Budapest; John H. Smith, Research Strategy Consultant, European Centre for Social Welfare Policy and Research, Vienna; Andrzej Stolarczyk, Office of State Committee for Scientific Research (KBN); Erika Szendrák, Open Coordination of Research Policies, EC Brussels; Tamás Pál, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest; Lena Tsipouri, University of Athens.


Breeding Zones for New Ideas Within the European Research Area (ERA) - The example of Institutes for Advanced Study (IAS)

Workshop organised by Andrew Sors, Socio-Economic Knowledge Base of DG Research of the European Commission,
30 September 2002

The event was supported by DG Research and participants discussed sponsorship opportunities and future of sponsorship within the European Union.

Participants:
Dan Brandström, The Bank of Sweden Tercentanary Foundation, Stockholm; Hinnerk Bruhns, CNRS/Maison des Sciences de l'Homme, Paris, Edouard Conte, Collegium Budapest/CNRS/Paris; Yehuda Elkana, Central European University, Budapest; Peter Fisch, DG Research, Brussels; Rainer Gerold, Science and Society, DG Resarch, Brussels; Dieter Grimm, Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin; Wouter Hugenholtz, Netherlands Institute for Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences (NIAS), Wassenaar; Gábor Klaniczay, Collegium Budapest; Charles Kleiber, Scretary of State for Science and Research, Bern; Jürgen Kocka, WissenschaftsZentrum for Sozialforschung, Berlin; Imre Kondor, Collegium Budapest; János Kornai, Collegium Budapest; Noorbert Kroó, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest; Diana Mishkova, Centre for Advanced Study, Sofia; Joachimm Nettelbeck, Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin; Helga Nowotny, Collegium Helveticum, EURAB, Zürich; Anca Oroveanu, New Europe College, Bucharest; Jürgen Chr. Regge, Fritz Thyssen Stiftung, Cologne; Irene Rüde, Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung, Bonn; Salvatore Settis, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa; Anneliese Stoklaska, Ministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Kultur, Vienna; Johan Stolhand, Wallenberg Foundations, Stockholm; Eörs Szathmáry, Collegium Budapest; Raimo Väyrynen, Helsinki Collegiunm; Brigitte Veit, Ministeriumm für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst, Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart; Hanna Widrig, Zuger Kulturstiftung Landys & Gyr, Zug; Ruth Wodak, University of Vienna.


Social Sciences and Humanities in the European Research Area - Perspectives for Central and Eastern Europe

Workshop organisedby Andrew Sors of DG Research of the European Commission and Edouard Conte, Collegium Budapest Permanent Fellow and supported by DG Research of the European Commission
10-11 October 2002

Participants:
Ulrike Becker, IZ Berlin; Milena Benovska, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences/New Bulgarian University, Sofia; Hinnnerk Bruhns, CNRS/Maison des Sciences de l'Homme, Paris; Maurice Godelier, EHESS, Paris; Josef Hochgerner, Centre for Social Innovation, Vienna; Yuri Igritsky, Institute for Scientific Information in Humanities (INION), Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow; Max Kaase, International University Bremen; Gábor Klaniczay, Collegium Budapest; Jacek Kochanowicz, Central European University, Budapest; George Kolankiewicz, School of Slavonic and East-European Studies, University College London; János Kornai, Collegium Budapest; Jean-Francois Marchipont, Technology Foresight and Socio-economic Research, DG Research, Brussels; Helga Nowotny, ETH-Zentrum, Zürich; Andrei Pippidi, Romanian Institute for Recent History, Bucharest; MARIA Joao Rodrigues, Presidencia do Conselho de Ministros, Cabinete PROINOV, Lisbon; Jimm Rollo, "One Europe or Several?" Research Program of the ESRC and Centre on European Political Economy, Sussex European Institute, Brighton; Grazyna Skapska, Institute of Sociology, The Jagellonian University, Cracow; Vera Sparshuch, Berlin; Piotr Sztompka, Institute of Sociology, The Jagellonian University, Cracow; Pál Tamás, Institute of Sociology, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest.


HONESTY AND TRUST: Theory and Experience in the Light of Post-Socialist Transformation

Workshops organised by Collegium Budapest Permanent Fellow Emeritus János Kornai and Susan-Rose Ackerman (Yale Universtiy). Supported by the Bank of Sweden Tercentenary Foundation and the Hewlett Foundation

For details of the project click here


I. Creating a Trustworthy State
18-19 October 2002

Program:
18 October
9:10 Welcome by the Rector of Collegium Budapest Imre Kondor and Permanent Fellow and Project Co-Organizer János Kornai
9:30-12:30 Session 1
Holding the Government Accountable
Chair: János Kornai
1) Susan Rose-Ackerman: Government Accountability in Consolidating Democracies: Hungary and Poland
2) András Sajó: Neutral Institutions. Considerations on Loyalty
3) Bruno Frey: Direct Democracy for Transition Economies

14:17:30 Session 2
The Political Economy of Corruption in Transition and the Legacy of the Past
Chair: Susan Rose-Ackerman
4) Jens Andvig: Present Corruption and Former Production Declines of the Post-Socialist Countries - Recent History
5) Rasma Karklins: Anti-Corruption Incentives and Constituencies
6) Cynthia Horne and Margaret Levi: Does Lustration Promote Trustworthy Governance in Transitional Societies? The cases of Hungary, the Czech Republic and Bulgaria
General discussion

19 October:
9:00:12:30 Session 3
Taxation, Business Regulation, and Open-Source Software
Chair: Russell Hardin
7) Scott Gehlbach: Taxability, Elections and Government Support of Business
8) Katharina Pistor and Chenggang Xu: Beyond Law Enforcement: Financial Market Regulators in China and Russia
9) Margit Osterloh: Open Source Software: New Rules for the Market Economy?
11:45-12:30 Summary and next steps: Susan Rose-Ackerman



II. Formal and Informal Cooperation
22-23 November 2002

Program:
22 November
9:00 Welcome by the Rector of Collegium Budapest Imre Kondor and Permanent Fellow and Project Co-Organizer János Kornai

9:15-12:30
Session 1
Interpersonal Trust and Democracy
Chair: Margaret Levi
1) Bo Rothstein: Social Capital and Quality of Government: The Causal Mechanism
2) Gabriel Badescu and Eric Uslaner: Honesty, Trust and Legal Norms in the Transition to Democracy
3) Alena Ledeneva: Non-transparency of the post-Communist economies: the relationship between the formal and the informal
4) Larissa Lomnitz: Trust, Social Networks and the Informal Economy in Post-Socialist Societies: A Comparative Analysis

14:00-18:15 Session 2
Trust, State Capture and Business Environment
Chair: Susan Rose-Ackerman
5) Joel Hellman and Jana Kunicova: Markets in Influence: Foreign Direct Investments and State Capture
6) Dani Kaufmann: New Servey of Business/Government Relations Focusing on Corruption and State Capture
7) Martin Raiser: Trust and Business Networks in Transition
8) Christopher Woodruff: Establishing Confidence in Business Partners: Courts, Networks and Relationships as Pillars of Support
9) Ekaterina Zhuravskaya: State Capture in the Russian Regions (joint work with Irina Slinko and Evgeny Yakovlev)
10) Karen Cook: Trust and Networks of Information Cooperation

23 November
9:00-12:30 Session 3
Russia
Chair: Bo Rothstein
11) Alexandra Vacroux: Regulation and Corruption of Russian Pharmacies
12) Vadim Radaev: How Trust is Etablished in Economic Relationships When Institutions and Individuals Are Not Trustworthy (The Case of Russia)
13) Vadim Volkov: Who Are the Private Enforcers and What Makes People Fulfill Their Promises?
14) Bernard Chavance: Formal and Informal Relations in Post-Socialist Transition
12:30-13:00 Summary and next steps: Bo Rothstein and Susan Rose-Ackerman


III. The Value and Price of Honesty and Trust
13-14 December 2002

Program:
13 December
9:00 Welcome by the Rector of Collegium Budapest Imre Kondor and Permanent Fellow and Project Co-Organizer János Kornai

9:15-10:55 Session 1
Transition to Democracy and the Market
Chair: Susan Rose-Ackerman
1) Russell Hardin: Transition to Corporate Democracy?
2) John Mueller: Attitudes toward Democracy and Capitalisam: A Western Benchmark Comments: Bruce Ackerman

11:25-12:55 Session 2
Controlling Corruption
Chair: Susan Rose-Ackerman
3) Claus Offe: Controlling Political Corruption: Conceptual and Practical Issues
4) Ivan Krastev: Prime Minister's Dilemma: Do Non-Corrupt Governments in Corrupt Countries Have Incentives to Launch Anti-Corruption Campaigns? (Co-author: Alexander Stoyanov)

14:00-17:40 Session 3
Trust, Honesty and Transition
Chair: Russell Hardin
5) Antal Örkény, György Csepeli, Mária Székelyi, Ildikó Barna: Blindness to Success
6) David Shugarman: Practical Responses to the Paradox of Maintaining Trust Comments: Piotr Sztompka
7) Julius Moravcsik: Engendering Honesty
8) László Zsolnai: Honesty, Competence, and Trust: A Behavioral Approach
14 December
9:00-11:45 Session 4
Trust and Networks: Formal and Informal
Chair: Bo Rothstein
9) Federico Varese: Mafia Transplantation
10) Helen Nissenbaum: Two Conceptions of Trust Online
11) Marie Mendras: The State Is Weak, Administrations Are Strong, Assessing the Functionality of Bureaucracies in Russia
11:45-12:15 Summary and next steps: Bo Rothstein and Susan Rose-Ackerman.


Across and Beyond the East-West Divide
Transnational and Transsystemic Tendencies in State Socialist Russia and East Central Europe

International workshop arranged by the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (PEECS)
31 January - 1 February 2003

Abstract:
Concluding conference of a collaborative book project initiated by PEECS. For more details of the project click here


"Is European Citizenship Possible? Intercultural Relations and the Recognition of Difference"

Meeting organised by Collegium Budapest Permanent Fellow Edouard Conte and supported by Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin
17-18 February 2003

Participants:
Mustafa Belbah, Edouard Conte, Christian Giordano, Dieter Gosewinkel, Viktor Kamyshanov, Francois Ruegg, Cornelia Sorabji, Michael Stewart.


"Multiple Antiquities in 19th and 20th Century East-Central Europe" - The Politics of the Humanities in 19th C. Central Europe

Conference organised by Gábor Klaniczay, Collegium Budapest Permanent Fellow, and Anna Wessely, Professor at ELTE (Eötvös Lóránd University of Sciences)
6 March 2003

The workshop - sponsored by the Fritz Thyssen Stiftung - is related to the research project Multiple Antiquities - Multiple Modernities. For project description click here

Program:
9.00 Gábor Klaniczay, Anna Wessely:
The Politics of the Humanities in 19th c. Central Europe
9.30 Discussion
9.45 Mónika Baár:
Lelewel and Daukantas - Multiple Antiquities and Origin-myths in Early 19th c. Poland and Lithuania
10.15 Maciej Janowski:
Polish and Czech Historiography of Late 19th C. and the Concept of Antiquity
10.45 Discussion
11.15 Yuri Zaretsky
Antiquities in Modernising Russia: Use, Misuse and Oblivion
11.45 Aleksei Miller - Oleksiy Tolochko
Contested Substitute Antiquity: Appropriating and Nationalising Kievan Rus' in the Russian Empire
14.00 Adrian Rusu
Timotei Cipariu et l'Antiquité militante
14.30 Irina Livezeanu
Mircea Eliade: Europe, the Orient, Dacia and the Archaic
15.00 Discussion
15.30 Béla Zsolt Szakács (CEU)
The Concept of the Monument in the 19th C. Hungary
16.00 Gábor Ebli (Art History Institute)
Museums - the Foundation Period in 19th C. Central Europe
16.30 Edit Szentesi (Art History Institute, Budapest)
Problemes de recherche concernant les collections d'art en Hongrie au 19. siecle
17.00 Discussion
17.30 Gábor Erőss
Images de l'Antiquité et du Moyen Age dans le cinéma d'Europe Centrale et Orientale


(Lost Dreams) of Home (Verlorene Heimatträume) - Oral History and Documentary Project

Organised by Rainer Ohliger, Humboldt University, Berlin
6-7 March 2003

Project Management: NETZWERK MIGRATION IN EUROPA, Berlin
Funded by: Kulturstiftung des Bundes, STIFTUNG MERCATOR

Program:
6 March
Session I. Methodology: Oral History, Life Course Interviews, Biographical Approaches
10:00-11:00 Contribution from Joan Ringelheim (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Director, Department of Oral History), followed by discussion
11:30-12:30 Contribution from Ulla Lachauer (author and film maker, specialist on oral history) followed by discussion
14:00-15:00 Contribution from Susanne Schwalgin (University of Münster, anthropologist).
15:00-15:30 Guideline for interviewers (discussion) - key questions and issues (Network Migration team in cooperation with Joan Ringhelheim, Ulla Lachauer and Susanne Schwalgin)
16:00-17:00 Contribution from the film team/film makers
17:00-18:00 Region Specific Working Groups
18:00-18:30 Final Discussion

7 March
Session II: Contents and Concepts
9:00-9:30 Introduction: Comparing Forced Migrations in 20th Century Europe (Network Migration team)
9:30-10:45 Region 1: Greece/Turkey (1920s) followed by discussion
11:15-12:30 Region 2: Poland/Germany (1940s) followed by discussion
14:00-15:15 Region 3: Bosnia (1990s) followed by discussion.
Session III: Film
15:45-18:00 Technical Introduction, excercise with cameras, presentation of sample films


"Citizenship, Civil Society, and Democracy in 20-21st Century Europe"

Workshop organised by the Editorial Board of Contemporary European History and convened by Collegium Budapest Fellow György Péteri
11 April 2003

Participants:
Irina Livezeanu, University of Pittsburgh, USA & Fellow of Collegium Budapest, "Intellectuals and Politics in Interwar Romania"
János M. Rainer, 1956 Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, "Christian Middle Class and Communist Rule in Post-1956 Hungary"
Roumen Daskalov, Central European University, Budapest,
"Civil Society and Democracy in 20th Century Bulgaria"
Aleksei Miller, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moskva, Central European University, Budapest & Fellow of Collegium Budapest, "The Empire and the Nation in the Imagination of Russian Nationalism"
Gyáni Gábor, Institute of History, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, "Changing Notion of Nationalism in Hungary"
Martin Conway, Balliol College, Oxford, UK, "The Rise and Fall of Liberal Democracy in Western Europe 1945-73"

John Connelly, University of California, Berkeley, USA, "Religion and Tolerance in Interwar Central Europe"
Harold James, Princeton University, USA, "The Normalization of European Politics in the 1990s: East and West"

Discussants: Gerald Feldman, University of California in Berkeley, USA , Mary Vincent, University of Sheffield, UK, Attila Pók, Institute of History, Hungarian Academy of Sciences


"Multiple Antiquities - Multiple Modernitties"

Workshop organised by Collegium Budapest Permanent Fellow Gábor Klaniczay
14 -15 April 2003

The workshop - sponsored by the Fritz Thyssen Stiftung - is related to the research project Multiple Antiquities - Multiple Modernities. For project description click here

Program:
Monday 14 April
9.30 Welcome and introduction by GÁBOR KLANICZAY (Collegium Budapest)
I. The Perception of Antiquities
Moderator: PAOLO ODORICO (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales /EHESS/, Paris)
9.45 GLENN MOST (Scuola Normale Superiore /SNS/, Pisa): The German concepts of Antiquity
10.15 ÉVA KOCZISZKY (Freie Universität, Berlin): Classical and Oriental Antiquity Classical and Oriental Antiquity Winckelmann, Hamann and Herder
10.45 Discussion
11.30 MICHAEL WERNER (EHESS, Paris): The Antiquities in 19th century schools, in France and Germany
12.00 PIERRE JUDET DE LA COMBE (EHESS, Paris): Classical Philology in France and Germany
12.30 Discussion
II. Museums, Art Collections, Monuments
Moderator: ANNA WESSELY (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest)
14.00 DAVID WILSON (British Museum): Nationalism and internationalism in the nineteenth-century museum, a northern European perspective
14.30 AZIZ AL-AZMEH (Central European University /CEU/, Budapest): Orientalism and Antiquity
15.00 SALVATORE SETTIS (SNS, Pisa): Cultural heritage in Italy: historical background and recent challenges
15.30 Discussion
16.30 ERNŐ MAROSI (Art History Institute, Budapest): National or universal Antiquities? The 19th century process of "musealization" in Hungary
17.00 ZOLTÁN FEJŐS (Ethnographic Museum, Budapest): The birth of the Ethnographic Museum and the beginnings of the collection of ethnographic objects in Hungary
17.30 Discussion

Tuesday 15 April
III. National Antiquities
Moderator: TAMÁS HOFER (Budapest)
9.00 ALEXANDER GAVRILOV (Bibliotheca Classica Petropolitana): Prosopographia classica Petropolitana
9.15 JERZY AXER (Centre for Studies on the Classical Tradition in Poland and East-Central Europe, Warsaw): The Impact of the Classical Tradition on the Cultural and National Identity. The Heritage of the First Polish Commonwealth - Poland, Lithuania, Ukraine and Belarus
10.15 JAN BAZANT (Institute for Classical Studies, Prague): Greco-Roman Antiquity in 19th century Bohemia
10.45 Discussion
11.30 ALEXANDRU G. NICULESCU (New Europe College, Bucharest): The emergence of archaeology in Romania and the national state: some preliminary thoughts
12.00 DRAGO ROTAR (Institutum Studiorum Humanitatis, Ljubljana): Antiquités inculquées, antiquités inventées: cadres, réseaux, reperes de la vie culturelle (Carniole - Slovenie, XIXe s. et début du XXe s.).
14.00 to 16.00. Discussion of possible common research projects
Moderator: GÁBOR KLANICZAY (Collegium Budapest)


"Joining the Club: The Central European Accession Countries in the Referendum-Period"

Workshop organised by Eva Karadi, Eötvös Lóránd University of Sciences (ELTE) and European Cultural Foundation Budapest. Supported by the European Cultural Foundation and Ringier Publishing House
28-29 April 2003

Abstract:
Two days of round-table discussion in three sessions with a public debate with the participation of prominent European opinion leaders: Editors in chief of leading daily newspapers from the EU member candidate Central European countries; former ministers for foreign affairs from the region; political analysts and experts for Central-Eastern Europe from EU member states; prominent authors from non-member states; members of the network; former fellows of Collegium Budapest; and participants of the Focus Group "Political Psychology of Post-Communism".

An initiative of the Hungarian NC of the European Cultural Foundation in cooperation with Collegium Budapest, is meant to become part of a series of debates and workshops of ECF on the cultural dimensions of the European enlargement process, titled "Enlargement of Minds". Just like in the other projects under this umbrella in the debates of the symposium "Joining the club: the Central European access countries in the referendum-period" the cultural impact of the enlargement process will be discussed from different perspectives: from that of the EU-member and candidate countries, as well as the perspectives of the future neighboring countries to the East or South of the EU.
In "Joining the club: the Central European access countries in the referendum period" the participants will reflect on the cultural components of the attitudes towards the accession expressed in the debates before the referendum: institutional optimism and cultural pessimism, fears and hopes, Euro-enthusiasm and Euro-skepticism.

Monday, April 28
9.30 Introductory speeches by Gábor Demszky, mayor of Budapest,
Odile Chenal, ECF Amsterdam, Jacques Pilet, Ringier, Switzerland, Gábor Klaniczay, Collegium Budapest

10.00 - 13.00 Session I chaired by George Schöpflin (political scientist, London)
"Joining the Club": inclusive and exclusive meaning of Europeanness
The Western perspective - fears from the "newcomers"
(Imre Barna, Mihály Des, Carl Henrik Fredriksson, Fokasz Nikosz, Pál Pataki, Jacques Pilet, László Rajk, Enrique Viana Remis, Daniel de Roulet, Duncan Shiels, Aleksander Smolar, Lászlo Valki, Gert Weisskirchen et al.)
14.30 - 17.30 Session II chaired by J. M. Kovacs (economist, IWM Vienna)
"The West as a Guest": ambivalent attitudes towards the West in East-Central Europe
Reflections on the results and the expectations of the referenda.Typical arguments in the current debates on the enlargement: What do we gain and what do we loose? (András Bozóki, László Bruszt, László Csaba, Ales Debeljak, Endre Hann, Julius Horvath, Nicole Lindstrom, Ulrich Sedelmeier, Aleksander Smolar, Margus Tsahkna, Tomas Vrba et al.)

17.30-18.00 Hana Hubáčková, Ambassador of the Czech Republic in Hungary will open the exhibition from the Hungarian photos of the Czech photographer Jindrich ©treit

18.00 - 20.00 Public panel discussions
I. The cultural aspects of the enlargement (Yuri Andrukhovych, Rudolf Chmel, Alexander Kiossev, Enrique Viana Remis, Daniel de Roulet) chaired by András Török (Budapest)
II. The debate on the Old and New Europe (György Konrád, George Schöpflin, Aleksander Smolar, Tomas Vrba) chaired by Duncan Shiels (Reuters, London)

Tuesday, April 29
9.30 - 13.00 Session III chaired by Ales Debeljak (writer, Ljubljana)
Between new loyalities and old solidarities
Possibilities and difficulties in cross-border cooperations from the two sides of the new "Schengen-borders" (Yuri Andrukhovych, Attila Ara-Kovács, Gábor Csordás, Marius Ivaskevicius, Alexander Kiossev, Sándor Laczko, Boldizsár Nagy, Attila Pató, Mladen Pavicic, Robert Reisz, Urban Rusznak, Isabella Torta, Margus Tsahkna et al.)


Strategies of (Non)Informing or Disinforming?
What you always wanted to know about research projects in Slovenia, but you forgot to ask

Mini-workshop organised by Collegium Budapest Fellow Taja Kramberger
5 June 2003

Program:
9:00-9:15 Marta Verginella (University of Ljubljana): The public use of history along the Slovenian and the Italian borders.
9:15-9:45 Braco Rotar (Ljubljana): Antisémitism/Nationalisme - le tiers simbolique (in French).
9:30-9:45 Sabina Mihelj (CEU, Budapest): The Role of Mass Media in the Reconfiguration of Relationships between collectives and spaces in the Republic of Slovenia during the Process of Dissolving Yugoslavia.
10:00 Igor Pribac (University of Ljubljana): Postfordism and social justice.
10:15-10:30 Vlado Kotnik (ISH, Ljubljana) Operative Colonialisation of Antiquity. What An Anthropologist Can Say About It.
10:30 - 10:45 Alenka Janko Spreizer (Centre for Mediterranean Studies, ISH, Ljubljana): "I knew that I am a Gypsy - I was born as a Rom: Scientific Racism in Gypsy Research" (presentation of her scientific monography).


"Multiple Antiquities - Multiple Modernities"

Workshop organised by Collegium Budapest Permanent Fellow Gábor Klaniczay
16 June 2003

The workshop - sponsored by the Fritz Thyssen Stiftung - is related to the research project Multiple Antiquities - Multiple Modernities. For project description click here

The workshop is not designed for a broad public, but is intended to give an opportunity for informal discussions, aimed at the formulation of the related research project application. Besides the speakers, a few additional scholars will participate from Collegium Budapest (who took part in the previous planning discussions) and some other interested colleagues from Budapest, who might also participate in the future project.

Program:
Monday 16 June
I. Museums, Collecting, Art History and the Notion of Antiquities
9.00 GÁBOR KLANICZAY (Collegium Budapest): The state of the research project
9.30 ERNŐ MAROSI (Art History Institute, Budapest): National and universal Antiquities and the 19th century process of "musealization"
10.00 Discussion of the research project of the Antique Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts.
[ERNŐ MAROSI - on the 1842 "Liber Antiquitatis"; ÁRPÁD NAGY (Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest) on the history of the Antique collection; László Török (Archaeological Institute) on the Koptic exhibition in 2005]
10.45 GEORG VASOLD (University of Vienna): Wickhoff, Riegl and the Late Antiquity as anticipation of modernity
11.15 DANIEL BARIC (Paris): Illyrian heroes, Roman emperors, Greek myths: Appropriations and rejections in Dalmatia under Austrian rule, 1815-1918
11.45 DOROTA JURKIEWICZ-ECKERT (Warsaw University): Museums and art collection in 19th and 20th century Poland
II. Multiple Antiquities in Comparative Perspective
14.30 MICHAEL WERNER (EHESS, Paris): Histoires croisées: Views on German and French appropriation of Antiquities
15.00 MACIEJ JANOWSKI (History Institute, Warsaw and CEU, Budapest): Political power and echoes of antiquity in the 19th century
15.30 DIANA MISHKOVA (CAS, Sofia): Debates on Antiquities and national identity in 19th century Bulgaria
16.00 General Discussion

back to Newsletter Archive page

Szentháromság u. 2
H-1014 Budapest
Tel: +36 1 224 8300
Fax: +36 1 224 8310

info@colbud.hu